Search
Filters
Close

Privacy notice

GDPR Policy

Data protection is taken very seriously here, and as such we like to ensure that you data is thoroughly protected.

 

We have reviewed our data collection and retention policy in line with the General Data Protection Act (GDPR) and have created this section as an overview of our policy.

 

Whether you are a customer or supplier, you data will have to be stored for the purposes of invoicing, orders, log in data, as well as shipping and billing. This page relates to the marketing data that is collected via the website. For more information visit out Contact Us page to get in touch with us.

 

Information Collected

We collect personal data from visitors to the website through the use of the newsletter, the contact us page and our “Contact our PGA Pro” button. We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

 

When you submit your data to us, either through the website, by email or by phone, this is collected in our backend, and is used by us in a variety of ways, specifically:

 

  •          Administering membership of our newsletter;
  •          Providing information about products and services;
  •          Dealing with your enquiries and requests;
  •          Providing and personalising our services;

 

We aim to ensure that it is perfectly clear what you are opting into and you will have given us full consent for us to use your data. Most importantly, we do not pass on our data to any third party. If you have subscribed to our newsletter, then we collect your email address and use this to send out news and information about our products and services.

 

Where your data is stored

Your data is collected and stored in our website’s backend. In this instance, the website is the data processor as well as the data controller.

 

Disclosures

 

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose data by law, or the disclosure is necessary for purposes of national security, taxation, and criminal investigation, or if we have your consent.

 

 

 

 

 

Want more information?

 

You have the right to see the data we have collected about you. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regards to these practices please visit our Contact Us page.

 

Opting out

 

If you would like to opt out of receiving marketing emails or newsletter communication from us feel free to do so by sending us an email to website@tonyvalentine.com, or by accessing your account page and opting out by unticking the Newsletter checkbox.

 

Data retention & deletion

 

Our policy is to retain data for two years, if we have not had any contact with you for over a two year period then we will delete our records of your information from our database. If you would like your data removed sooner please contact us.

 

 

Other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics (GA) to capture our user’s journey, including information such as, the average time spent on our website, and what content our users find interesting. We do not obtain any personal information through the use of GA.

If you have any questions or require any clarification on how we use GA, please contact us.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our GDPR policy you can contact us via our Contact us page.

 

In addition to the above, we collect anonymous data information automatically about your visit to our website through cookies. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

 

Amendments

Please, note that this privacy policy is subject to change, so we recommend checking in from time to time to check on our policies.

 

Security

 

Your personal information is safeguarded against any unauthorized access or disclosure, using a number of physical, electronic and managerial procedures.

 

Cookies and how they Benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can.


Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites and they help us:

 

  •          Make our website work as you’d expect;
  •          Remember your settings during and between visits;
  •          Improve the speed/security of the site;
  •          Track the contents of your shopping cart;

 

We do not use cookies to:

 

  •          Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  •          Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  •          Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

 

Turning cookies off

You can turn off cookies by changing the settings in the browser you are using. As cookies are a standard of most modern sites, turning them off may limit the website’s functionality.

 

Controlling your personal information

Certain information we collect from you is used in the functionality of the website, such as invoicing, purchase orders, shipping address and billing address.

You, as the user have the ability to change any of the information you’ve provided, by accessing your “My Account” page or may contact us, so we can change it for you.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about our products and services, but you can choose to opt out by either contacting us, or changing the newsletter setting on your account.

 

You may request details of your personal information which we hold as stated under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Contact our PGA Pro

We have PGA Pro's on hand to give expert advice.

Request a call back or send us a message

Close
Please fill out the following details and we will call you back asap!